IBEW local directory
Fort Pierce Linemen Union Information
IBEW 627
Travelers sign the books here for contractor line work.
411
2026 Total Membership
627
Local number
Fort Pierce, Florida
Hall location
About this local
IBEW 627
IBEW LOCAL 627 is a Local Union located in Fort Pierc Florida
States / provinces
- Florida
Hall city
Fort Pierce

Lineman Central's research team builds this page from local union submissions, industry reports, surveys, and other public data. We help locals share the basics with linemen. We don't claim every number is current year-round, and we're not a union ourselves. Book and wage numbers on this page always say where they came from. Always verify with the hall before you travel. See Terms for IBEW non-affiliation and data-accuracy notes.
Traveler intel
Book status
Out-of-work lists move daily. Call IBEW 627 before you drive.
How to sign
- 01 Call the hall before you drive. Confirm they are taking travelers.
- 02 Bring dues receipt, travel letter, and classifications.
- 03 Ask about Book I vs Book II eligibility for your ticket.
Work picture · IBEW 627
Open calls & area openings
We are not the dispatch hall. Use what's below, then hunt contractor jobs on Lineman Central Jobs.
8
Companies hiring nearby
Open hall calls are not mirrored here. Use Lineman Central Jobs for contractor listings in this territory, and call the hall before you travel.
- Lineman Central Jobs
Florida Power & Light23 openings
- Lineman Central Jobs
Next Era Energy21 openings
- Lineman Central Jobs
CSI Powerline15 openings
- Lineman Central Jobs
Kissimmee Utility Authority3 openings
- Lineman Central Jobs
- Lineman Central Jobs
Vero Beach Electric3 openings
- Lineman Central Jobs
Suwannee Valley Electric Cooperative3 openings
- Lineman Central Jobs
Ocala Electric3 openings
Pay package
Area market wages · Florida
Statewide market band for lineworkers (BLS). Orientation only, not this local's book rate.
Need Local 627's current rate? Call the hall
Outside journeyman pay for this local isn't posted publicly. Confirm $/hr with dispatch before you travel.
Hall: 7652 South U.S. 1, Port St. Lucie, FL 34952
Values shown as approx $/hr.
Statewide market signal for Florida, not this local's CBA scale. Approx $/hr from annual OEWS ÷ 2,080.
Benefits (typical package)
Health & Welfare
Usually employer-paid through the fund
Pension / NEAP
Defined benefit and/or contribution, by agreement
NEBF
National Electrical Benefit Fund (when applicable)
Typical Outside package. Confirm this hall's dated sheet with the hall before you count on numbers.
Get job alerts for work near IBEW 627
Drop your info and we'll send relevant job alerts and work updates for this area. No guarantee of a call from the hall. This keeps you in the loop through Lineman Central.
Lineman Training Programs Near IBEW 627
Current and prospective linemen in the Fort Pierce region have utilized some of the following training workforce development programs in the past:
FeaturedNational Public Power Pre-Apprenticeship
Five weeks online, $399. Finish while you work and apply anywhere in the country.
FeaturedAmerican Career Training Electrical Lineworker Program
Explore the American Career Training Electrical Lineworker Program
FeaturedCentura College
Explore Centura College's Electrical Lineworker Program

Associated Builders & Contractors Institute Lineman Apprentice Program
Florida · Apprenticeship
N/AView Profile
CDA Technical Institute Voltage Lineworker Program
Florida · Certificate Program
$4,500View Profile
Lake-Sumter State College Lineman Program
Florida · Certificate Program
$8,550View Profile
Northwest Lineman College Florida
Florida · Pre-Apprenticeship Program
$21,186View Profile
Hiring companies near IBEW 627
Contractors and utilities around Fort Pierce we've linked to this hall, or that show up in the same territory on Lineman Central.

Florida Power & Light
Profile- 23 openings
- Utility
- Florida

Next Era Energy
Profile- 21 openings
- Utility
- Florida

CSI Powerline
Profile- 15 openings
- Contractor
- Florida

Kissimmee Utility Authority
Profile- 3 openings
- Municipal utility
- Florida

Florida Public Utility Company Palm Beach
Profile- 3 openings
- Utility
- Florida

Vero Beach Electric
Profile- 3 openings
- Municipal utility
- Florida

Suwannee Valley Electric Cooperative
Profile- 3 openings
- Co-op
- Florida

Ocala Electric
Profile- 3 openings
- Municipal utility
- Florida
Know a contractor that works this hall and isn't listed? Tip us off
See something off?
Help keep IBEW 627 accurate
Work this hall? Spot a bad wage, a missing contractor, or a dead phone number? Send it in. Members, travelers, and hall staff all keep these pages honest. We review tips before they go live.
Send a correction



